Privacy Policy

Effective: November 2023

Please read this policy carefully; your privacy and trust are important to us.

This Privacy Policy describes how Zeenea receives, collects, uses, shares, discloses, transfers, retains, or otherwise processes information, including any international disclosure and transfer relating to individuals (“Personal Information” or “Personal Data”) and the rights associated with that processing.

This Privacy Policy also describes your choices regarding using, accessing, deleting, and correcting your Personal Information.

Personal Information or Personal Data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

This website, zeenea.com, and other websites ending in Zeenea.com (the “website” or “Site”), regardless of where you visit it from, is operated by Zeenea (the “Company” “we”, “us”, or “our).

Zeenea is committed to complying with the applicable data privacy and security requirements in all jurisdictions in which it operates. In addition, Zeenea is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals (“Website Guests”) who visit or use Zeenea’s website(s). All users, whether Website Guests or Zeenea platform users, are referred to as “User”, “you”, or “your.”

Zeenea respects your privacy. We invite you to carefully read this policy to understand our practices regarding processing Personal Information. When you use Zeenea’s websites, services, applications, and documentation, you agree to your information’s collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure, and other uses as described in this Privacy Policy.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy and any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Information about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information. This Privacy Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

If you have feedback on this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@zeenea.com

Zeenea is responsible for processing your Personal Information as this Privacy Policy describes unless otherwise specified. Personal Information includes information about you that is personally identifying, such as your first name, last name, email, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and information that is not otherwise publicly available. Only the legal definition of Personal Information that applies in your location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Zeenea strives to adhere to the following principles when it processes Personal Information:

Transparency: Zeenea discloses what information is processed and any Subprocessors used to provide services. Zeenea does not give away, sell, or loan Personal Information to third parties.

Control: Zeenea’s products are designed with security and privacy in mind to ensure you remain in control of your information.

Purpose Limitation: Zeenea processes Personal Information for only the reasons required by the Customers or Users of the Zeenea services. Zeenea only collects what is necessary to fulfill that purpose.

Security: Zeenea takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information.

Individual Rights: Zeenea allows Users of Zeenea services the opportunity to exercise their rights regarding their Personal Information. Therefore, opt-out requests are promptly honored.

We Listen: Zeenea appreciates and listens to your feedback. Maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information is a collaborative effort among Zeenea, our Customers, and our Users.

To the extent that Zeenea is deemed to be a data processor under data privacy laws, this notice fulfills our obligation to provide certain information to third parties whose Personal Information (as defined below) we process in such capacity, as required by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and other data privacy laws.

Processing Activities Covered

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of Personal Information collected by us when you:

  • Visit our websites that display or link to this Privacy Policy;
  • Visit our Zeenea-branded social media sites;
  • Visit our physical offices;
  • Receive communications from us;
  • Communicate with us;
  • Use our products and services;
  • Register for, attend, or participate in our events, webinars, programs, training, certifications, or contests, either virtually online or in person;
  • Are employed by a Customer of our products and services where your information has been shared with us;
  • Participate in surveys, research studies, or other similar information collection facilitated by us.

1. The information we collect

We may collect, use, store, and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you, which we have grouped as follows:

  1. 1.1. The information you provide us directly if you are required to provide us with information, some of which may identify you. This is particularly the case when you fill in our forms, connect with us by telephone, email, or any other means of communication, or when you report a problem to us, or when you participate in one of our surveys, research studies, promotional offers, games, or contests. This information may include your first name, last name, email address, company, office number, mobile number, and postal address.
  2. 1.2. The information we automatically collect during each of your visits to our website(s), we may collect, in accordance with applicable legislation and with your consent, where applicable, information relating to the devices on which you use our services or the networks from which you access our services, such as your IP addresses, Slack ID, connection data, types and versions of Internet browsers used, types and versions of plugins in your browser, operating systems, and platforms, data about your browsing experience on our website, including your experience on the various URL pages of our website, the content you access or view, the search terms used, download errors, how long you have been viewing certain pages, your device’s advertising ID, interactions with the page, and any telephone numbers used to contact us. Among the technologies used to collect this information, we use cookies (for more information, please refer to our legal notices).
  3. 1.3 How long your information will be kept
  4. 1.3.1. After the expiry of the applicable retention periods, your Personal Information will be deleted. However, if there is any information that we are unable to delete from our systems, due to technical reasons entirely, we will execute the appropriate action to prevent any further use of such information.
  5. 1.3.2. The following categories of Personal Information are kept as long as the consent to receive Zeenea news is activated (releases, sponsorship, event organizer, promotion, etc.).

2. How we use the information we collect

In accordance with applicable legislation and with your consent where required, we may use the information you provide to us on our sites for marketing purposes (for example,
(i) to send you our newsletters, (ii) to send you invitations to our events or other communications that may be of interest to you, and (iii) to display targeted advertising on social media platforms or third-party sites).

Opting out – with regard to promotional emails: You may withdraw your consent at any time by (i) unchecking the box in your account, (ii) clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each of our communications, or (iii) contacting us at privacy@zeenea.com

3. Where your information is stored

For Customers and Users located within the European Economic Area (EEA), residing in a country that is a member of the European Union (EU), or residing in the United Kingdom (UK) or Switzerland, we store your Personal Information using Cloud Services Providers (CSPs) within the European Union region.

Purpose for Processing Personal Information and Legal Basis on which We Rely

Zeenea collects and processes Personal Information, including, where legally permissible, special categories of Personal Information for the following purposes and the legal basis on which we rely:

Purpose Description Legal Basis
Zeenea website and company-branded social media posts
Providing our websites and our social media pages We process your Personal Information to operate and administer our websites and social media pages to provide you with the content you access and request. Personal consent
Improving our websites We process your Personal Information to analyze overall trends and help us improve the User experience on our websites. Personal consent
Promoting the security of our websites We process your Personal Information by tracking the use of our websites and verifying and investigating activity. Our legitimate interest in promoting the security and safety of our websites and in protecting our rights and the rights of others
Displaying personalized advertisements and content We process your Personal Information to conduct market research, advertise to you, provide personalized information about us, and provide other customized content based on your website activities and interests. Personal consent
Company physical office visitors and in-person events
Registering physical office visitors We process your Personal Information, including visitor registration information and associated non-disclosure and confidentiality information, for security purposes. Our legitimate interest in protecting our staff, visitors, confidential information, and our offices against unauthorized access
Managing event registrations and attendance We process your Personal Information to plan and host events and webinars you have registered for and that you attend, including sending related communications to you. Personal consent
Ensuring the health and safety of our visitors and employees We process your Personal Information, which may include special categories of Personal Data, where legally permitted, during office visits and events to ensure our visitors' and employees' health and safety. Consent and explicit consent, or in our legitimate interest, to ensure the health and safety of our employees and visitors where it is necessary
Communications
Sending company-related communications We process your Personal Information to send you marketing information, product recommendations, and other non-transactional communications, i.e., marketing newsletters, marketing phone calls, SMS or push notifications, information about our products, news, events, about us, and our partners. Personal consent
Recording meetings We process your Personal Information, including recording meetings, following applicable laws and with your consent, for training, quality assurance, and administration purposes.

You maintain the right to object, without reason, to a meeting being recorded. Personal consent
Handling contact and User support requests We process your Personal Information if you fill out a Contact Us or Book a Demo web form, request Customer or User support, or contact us by other means, including but not limited to a phone call. Performance of the contract
Zeenea products and services
Providing our products and services We process your Personal Information to perform according to our contract with you to provide our services and to satisfy our obligations under the applicable terms of use. Performance of the contract
Optimizing the performance of our products and services We process your Personal Information to optimize or improve the performance of our products and services. Performance of the contract
Managing our Customer and User accounts We process your Personal Information, including usage data, to generally manage Customer and User accounts such as billing and customer relationship management. Performance of the contract
Managing usage and licensing compliance We process your Personal Information, including usage data, to assess and manage usage and licensing compliance with our services' applicable terms of use. Performance of the contract
Maintaining the security of our systems We process your Personal Information, including your usage data, to maintain our security, including detecting, investigating, and preventing suspicious activities, fraud, and cyber-attacks that may affect our services to you. Our legitimate interest in promoting the security and safety of Zeenea generally and protecting our rights and the rights of others
Managing our employee's compensation We process your Personal Information, including your usage data, to determine compensation for our employees, such as commission. Performance of a contract with our employees
Performing financial reporting We process your Personal Information, including your usage data, for financial reporting. Legal obligation
Aggregating data for analysis and reporting We process your Personal Information, including your usage data, to aggregate this information to ensure that it no longer identifies individuals. Our legitimate interest in minimizing the amount of Personal Information processed as part of the processing activities
Webinars, programs, training, certifications, contests, and promotions
Managing and participating in webinars, programs, training, certifications, contests, and promotions

We process your Personal Information if you register or participate in webinars, programs, training, certifications, contests, and promotions.

Sometimes, where the training or certification is through your employer, we will share your Personal Information with your employer.

Some webinars, programs, training, certifications, contests, and promotions have additional rules about how we process your Personal Information.

Personal consent

Other information collection
Managing payments If you provide financial information to us, we process your Personal Information to verify that information and to collect payments to the extent that doing so is necessary to complete a transaction and perform our contract with you. Performance of a contract
Administering surveys and conducting research We process your Personal Information, including legally-permitted special categories of Personal Information, to meet the objectives of surveys and research and to analyze our compliance with internal policies. Personal consent
Participating in the Zeenea community, focused on open-source and API development We process your Personal Information, such as your username associated with your Zeenea community account, to host and maintain the community resources for the benefit of its members. Personal consent
Complying with legal obligations When cooperating with public and government authorities, courts, or regulators, we process your Personal Information, including usage data; following our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires the processing or disclosing of Personal Information to protect your rights. Legal obligation

If we need to collect and process Personal Information by law or under the contract we have entered into with you, and you fail to provide the Personal Information we request, we may not be able to perform as contracted with you.

Data Retention

We will only retain the information you provide for as long as reasonably as needed to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your Personal Information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Consent

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your information is necessary to provide you with requested services, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries; using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross- border, basis. Accordingly, by providing Personal Information and/or communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way.

The Personal Information of Customers or Users located outside the European Union may be transferred outside of each eligible country to the European Union, where our servers are located, and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the European Union region. In addition, the servers and storage we use to provide you services are provided by Cloud services providers, such as Amazon Web Services (AWS). We may, from time to time, add other Cloud service providers. Your Personal Information is stored in one or more of their data centers located in the European Union region.

4. Your rights to your personal information

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws concerning your Personal Information. Please see below to find out more about these rights:

  1. 4.1. Right of Access – You have the right to receive a copy of your Personal Information in our possession.
  2. 4.2. Right of Deletion – You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information.
  3. 4.3. Right of Opposition – You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information.
  4. 4.4. Right of Rectification – You have the right to request the correction of erroneous or obsolete Personal Information.
  5. 4.5. Right to Limit – You have the right to limit the processing of your Personal Information.
    Please note that this right only applies if (i) you dispute the accuracy of your Personal Information during the period in which we verify its accuracy; (ii) in the event of unlawful processing by us and you request a limitation of their use rather than deletion, (iii) we no longer need the Personal Information for processing purposes, but they are still necessary for you to establish, exercise or defend legal rights; (iv) in the event of the exercise of your right of objection during the verification period as to whether the legitimate grounds we are pursuing prevail over yours.
  6. 4.6. Right to Complain – You have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority or to obtain compensation from the competent courts if you consider that we have not respected your rights.
  7. 4.7. Right to Portability – You have the right to the portability of your information, i.e., the right to receive the Personal Information you have provided us in a structured format, commonly used and readable by the machine, and the right to transmit this information to another controller.
  8. 4.8 Right to Opt-out – You have the right to opt out of certain disclosures of your Personal Information to third parties.
  9. 4.9. Right to Open Decision – You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which may produce legal effects (“Automated Decision-Making”).
  10. 4.10. Right to Withdraw Consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (to the extent we base processing on consent) without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.
  11. 4.11. You also have the right to define guidelines regarding the fate of your Personal Information after your death.
  12. 4.12. Right to Fair Treatment – You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your rights as described above.

Accessing Your Information

Zeenea is committed to maintaining the privacy of our Customers and our customers’ users. We believe that the best way to secure your information is not to gather it in the first place. Therefore, we collect only the personal information we require to provide our services, we do not sell personal information, and we do not disclose personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

To exercise any of the rights set out above, please submit an access request by email at privacy@zeenea.com

Your Personal Information may be processed in response to your request to exercise your rights. We make every effort to respond to all legitimate requests within one month unless otherwise required by law. We will contact you if additional information is needed to honor your request or verify your identity. Occasionally, it may take us longer than one month to process a request, considering the complexity and number of requests we receive.

5. Cookies and similar tracking technologies

We use “cookies” when you visit the Site. These are pieces of information stored on your web browser temporarily, allowing us to uniquely identify your browser while browsing or interacting with the Site. Cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required to log into your Zeenea account.

If you wish to prevent cookies from being used as you navigate our Site, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies and/or indicate when a cookie is being sent.

However, users who disable their web browser’s ability to accept cookies can browse the Site but cannot access or take advantage of its features and services. We, therefore, recommend you do not block or disable these cookies. To learn more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been sent and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

As you navigate the Zeenea website, we may collect information through commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as Web Beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Zeenea websites (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

We use first-party secure session cookies to provide our services to Subscribers and Visitors. We cannot provide services unless Subscribers and Visitors accept those cookies.

7. Specific jurisdiction responsibilities

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is meant for individuals who are the age of majority or older in their jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect information from children. However, if you believe we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected the Personal Information of a child without the appropriate consent, please contact us using the information below in section 10. Contact

California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclose to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we shared information in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to our Privacy Officer, as listed below in section 10. Contact. We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

Nevada Residents

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request to this designated address: privacy@zeenea.com. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements.

8. Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish us to explain how the processing for the new purpose is consistent with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you (if we have collected your Personal Information from you directly) or the Customer (if your Personal Information was collected by one of our Customers for purposes of our Services) and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

9. Modification of our privacy policy

We may occasionally change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will inform you and/or seek your consent before using our website(s) when necessary. Therefore, we recommend that you visit this page regularly to review any changes or updates to our privacy policy.

10. Contact

Zeenea has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Information, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you have any questions about your Personal Information, you can contact us at privacy@zeenea.com or write to us at:

Zeenea Data Protection Officer
156 boulevard Haussmann
75008 Paris, France

When contacting us, please indicate the country and/or state in which you reside.

Zeenea is committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution to a concern or complaint about privacy. However, if you believe that we have not been able to assist with your concern or complaint, and you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), you have the right to submit a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. If you work or reside in a country that is a member of the European Union or that is in the EEA, you may discover the contact details for your appropriate data protection authority on this website.